Accident Summary Nr: 201033255 - Employee develops pneumonia after fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201033255 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030861407/10/200078120Warner Brothers

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 31, 2000, discarded pieces from a movie set, containing wood, steel, plaster, and insulation foam, caught on fire within a geodesic dome when sparks and/or hot slag generated from a cutting operation came in contact with them. Upon being alerted of the fire, Employee #1 and several coworkers used fire extinguishers and hoses in an attempt to contain it. The blaze grew too large for the available equipment, and the local fire department was notified. On arriving at the dome, the fire fighters provided first aid to the workers, including Employee #1, who was suffering from respiratory distress. He returned to work at the dome the following week, but his respiratory problems continued and he could not report to work after April 7. On April 11, 2000, his respiratory problems became so severe that he brought himself to the emergency room at Henry Mayo Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of chemical pneumonia.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FIRE, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SPARK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120308614 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.