Accident Summary Nr: 201033214 - Employee injured when arm caught in printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758620 | 04/06/2000 | 2231 | 0 | Hanyoung America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for an establishment that dyed and printed fabrics. As the raw fabric came in on large rollers, it was stretched, dyed, washed, dried, printed, dried, washed, and then placed back in rollers. He was stationed near the in-feed section of the #4 flatbed printing machine, where several rollers stretched fabric so that paint could properly adhere to it. When the fabric wrinkled, workers would stretch it by hand, pulling it toward the side of the machine. The bed was about 39 1/2 in. from the floor, but since it was wide, the workers would access the middle portion of the roller by standing on a footstool. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on the stool, bending over the edge of the machine while trying to access the middle of the roller to stretch the in-coming fabric. As he pulled on the wrinkled section, his right hand and arm became caught in the in-running nip point between the bed and the roller. He suffered severe lacerations and fractures to his hand, arm, and chest, and was taken to Harbor General Hospital, where he underwent several surgeries. The cause of the accident was failure to use extension tools to facilitate the stretching of the fabric, a process that had to be done with the rollers in motion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |