Accident Summary Nr: 201033164 - Employee injured in apparent fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300759255 | 08/02/2000 | 7623 | 0 | Airwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 11, 2000, Employee #1, an HVAC technician, was repairing an air conditioning unit above the office of a 20 ft by 60 ft industrial storage warehouse building located in an industrial park. The air conditioning unit was approximately 8 ft above the ground, and was accessed by a fixed ladder that met California codes for such ladders. Employee #1 was descending the ladder when he apparently lost his balance and fell to the floor, suffering a bruised elbow and possible head injury. Tenants of the warehouse later stated that they had seen Employee #1 a few minutes prior to the accident, lying on the ground at the base of the ladder; when nobody said anything, he climbed the ladder and resumed working on the air conditioning unit. The tenant came out of the office a few minutes later and again saw Employee #1 on the ground at the base of the ladder, at which time he complained of head and elbow injuries. When this report was written, the employer and the employer's workers' compensation carrier were investigating the accident as a fraudulent claim. The injuries did not meet the reporting requirement of T8CCR 342(a), but the employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(4), T8CCR 2340.23, and T8CCR 2340.16(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300759255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |