Accident Summary Nr: 201033057 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in refuse truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758950 | 05/31/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1993 Peterbilt sideloader with a Smart Truck Systems compactor body to collect recyclable materials. He was standing in the street, on the left-hand side of a 56 in. high loading sill when his left hand became caught between the inner part of the sill and the side of the moving packer panel. Employee #1's middle finger was amputated and his second and fourth fingers sustained crushing injuries. The main causal factor of this accident was the unguarded pinch points in the compactor. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 4002(a). Employee #1 worked for a refuse collection company that collected and transported refuse to a transfer station; he was not being supervised at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |