Accident Summary Nr: 201033040 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758729 | 04/18/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Hi Shear Automotive |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were engaged in the assembly of 1,000 nut and lock ring units. The coworkers were manually combining the two parts of each unit, then setting the unit on a pan for Employee #1 to feed into a 15-ton Benchmaster part-revolution punch press. He would initiate the press using two palm buttons located in front of the machine and then retrieve the finished part with his right hand and set it on another pan on his right side. Earlier during the day, while he was conducting a mandatory quality check on a finished unit, the press had tripped without activation. Employee #1 was proceeding with his task when the ram came down unexpectedly as he was retrieving a finished part, amputating one of his fingers. The causal factors of this accident were the unguarded point of operation and the worker's lack of training on the hazards of press operations. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 4206(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |