Accident Summary Nr: 201033024 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201033024 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075892705/19/200017310Sturgeon Eletrical

Abstract: A six-employee crew was moving a 4-kilovolt overhead power line from an old, damaged utility pole to a new one. Employee #1, a power line worker on the crew, was operating an aerial device mounted on a 4900 Series GMC boom truck under the direct supervision of the job foreman on the crew. The jobsite was located on a moderately busy two-lane street. Employee #1 was in the platform of the aerial lift with another employee approximately 4.6 meters above the ground when Employee #1 contacted the power line. (He was not wearing rubber insulating gloves at the time.) He received an electric shock and both arms were amputated at the elbows. He also suffered respiratory distress. He was treated at the scene by emergency medical services, which transported him to a hospital. He was later hospitalized at a burn center.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300758927 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source