Accident Summary Nr: 201033016 - Employee's leg injured when cart veers into wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758794 | 04/26/2000 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 3, 2000, Employee #1, who worked at an aircraft manufacturing facility, was driving a three-wheeled Taylor/Dunn flatbed electric cart, model 238B, serial #07-97. He was making a 90-degree turn when the cart struck the wall on the inside of the turn, fracturing both bones in his lower left leg. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 later reported that the cart seemed to leap into the wall as he turned the wheel. He did not believe that his left foot had extended out beyond the edge of the floorboard before the cart struck the wall. Maintenance records indicated that the cart had preventive maintenance performed on a regular basis, including inspection of the steering mechanism. The owner's manual contained the following safety discussion: "This vehicle has a very small minimum turning radius, and low ratio steering leverage . . . avoid sharp turns, even at slow speeds." At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing leather work boots without steel toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |