Accident Summary Nr: 201032901 - Employee shoots nail into his leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758521 | 03/17/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Quality Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 13, 2000, Employee #1 was framing a new home and was on the second floor nailing off ceiling joist, using a pneumatic nail gun. When he finished he brought the pneumatic nailer down from ceiling level, still holding the trigger mechanism in the nailing mode. The nailer brushed against his thigh actuating the safety device on the muzzle, allowing the tool to discharge. A 3-in. nail penetrated into his thigh and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300758521 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |