Accident Summary Nr: 201032869 - Employee's hand burned by plastic from injection molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758364 | 03/10/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Pelican Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 14, 2000, an assistant supervisor at a plastic products manufacturer stopped a Cincinnati Milacron injection molding machine, product number VT-165-13, to replace a cooling water hose. He became distracted and did not purge the barrel or see that it was purged. The barrel's heating element remained energized. At approximately 7:30 a.m., Employee #1, a material handler, used his right hand to clear material from the orifice leading into the mold. Hot material spurted out from the barrel onto his hand, causing third-degree burns. Employee #1 was not wearing protective gloves or using extension tools.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758364 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |