Accident Summary Nr: 201032851 - Employee fractures hip in fall dismounting from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758349 | 02/23/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Albertsons |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 1999, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver for a retail supermarket chain, was about to climb down from the back of a bulk loader trailer. Normally he jumped down, but because the surface was sloped, he turned around and put one foot on the bumper. He missed the hand grip and fell onto his side, fracturing his hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |