Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201032844 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
Accident Summary Nr: 201032844 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/03/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300758174 | 01/19/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Dome Systems Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 3, 2000, Employee #1, an ironworker, was using a portable bandsaw to cut rebar when he amputated his left index finger. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working for the general contractor building a concrete structure to store petroleum coke.
Keywords:
PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, SAW
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Tower, tank, storage elevator |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
|
120 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300758174 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Structural metal workers |