Accident Summary Nr: 201032836 - Employee injured by cart when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758257 | 02/15/2000 | 4231 | 0 | United Warehouse & Distribution Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading boxes from a truck, working along an aisleway between rows of boxes that were stacked and waiting to be loaded. She was using was a four-wheeled cart with a 3 ft by 6 ft flat bed located about 12 in. from the ground. The cart had a handrail on one end, the top of which reached a height of approximately 39 in. As she was working, the clamp attachment of a passing forklift hit the cart and knocked it into her. Employee #1 was struck by the bed and by the handrail, suffering lacerations on both knees and severe abdominal contusions. She was treated at a local industrial facility and then transported to a hospital. The cause of the accident was insufficient training on the part of the forklift operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758257 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |