Accident Summary Nr: 201032828 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300761848 | 08/16/2001 | 3411 | 0 | Impress Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic and operator on Coater Line Number Three, which applied a lacquer or paint to pieces of steel or tin plate that varied in size. Employee #1 was well trained in the operation of the line, as well as lockout and tag out procedures required for the maintenance of this operation. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was beginning the daily cleaning of the line, which took place towards the end of the shift. Employee #1 was standing on the control panel side of Coater Line Number Three with the guards in the up position, observing the operation of the machine for defects. Employee #1 stated he saw a "web like" substance, usually a spent lacquer build-up, on the opposite side of the line. Employee #1 walked around to the other side of the line to investigate further. Employee #1 stated he used a 1-in. putty knife, in his left hand, and reached in towards the magnet wheel. Employee #1 thought that he activated the "STOP" button on the right side of the line with his right hand. Employee #1 was wearing a "Dyneema" glove, which is a tight fitting Kelvar glove, used for cut resistance. The glove caught on the 2-in.-to-3-in. shaft and wrapped tightly around the shaft approximately four times. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the index and middle fingers of the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300761848 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |