Accident Summary Nr: 201032802 - Employee injures foot in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758034 | 12/07/1999 | 4941 | 0 | City Of Long Beach Water Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a large metropolitan city, supervising crews during the installation and repair of water piping systems. On the day of the accident, he was working at a routine and familiar construction site, located on a public thoroughfare and consisting of trenches, excavations, backhoes, support vehicles, barricade systems, etc. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was exiting from the rear of a large enclosed utility truck/van used to transport tools and construction materials. As he left the vehicle, he stepped on a piece of chalk block used for marking concrete and asphalt in construction. He tripped and severely dislocated his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758034 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |