Accident Summary Nr: 201032786 - Employee injured in fall through form work decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300758273 | 02/17/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Al Shankle Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 1, 1999, Employee #1 and a carpenter were working on the construction of a commercial warehouse, which was a tilt-up structure with a first floor and a basement. The two workers were installing decking panels for the first floor pour., with work progressing from east to west. Employee #1 was standing on the completed portion of the decking, handing panels to the carpenter, who was standing in the form work of a floor beam. The carpenter would then place the panels on vertical shoring located on the west side of the beam. The completed decking had been installed according to the manufacturer's drawings, but the vertical supports holding up the panels adjacent to the floor beams were about 18 in. away from the form work for the floor beams. This left an unsupported portion of decking extending past this support point. Realizing this, the general contractor had painted a heavy white line parallel to the floor beam where the panel support ended and had intermittently painted "NO STEP" along the 18 in. strip. Employee #1 inadvertently walked into this area and the panel flipped up, causing him to fall 16 ft into the basement. He suffered multiple injuries that left him paralyzed on his left side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300758273 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |