Accident Summary Nr: 201032760 - Employee injures head in moving away from hydraulic lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120304506 | 01/26/2000 | 5012 | 0 | Toyota Of Cerritos |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 3, 2000, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was operating a hydraulic automotive lift in the service department of a large car dealer. A small truck was being raised; when it was about 4 ft above the floor, the front foot of the lift slipped out from underneath it, causing it to drop about 2 in. onto the lift leg support. Employee #1 reflexively jumped out and struck his head against an unknown object. He was transported by the Los Angeles Fire Department to Lakewood Regional Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with a soft tissue injury and released to return to his regular work. Apparently, the left front lift arm had been improperly set underneath the truck, causing the lift front foot to slip out. As of January 26, 2000, the lift was in operation, with no mechanical defects observed. The hydraulic system was in good condition. The scheduled maintenance had been performed on all 30 lifts being operated in the shop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120304506 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |