Accident Summary Nr: 201032752 - Employee injures head in fall from concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126066943 | 12/07/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Sure Forming System |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter, was hanging a plumb bob on a concrete form high above the ground. His hands slipped and he fell about 12 ft, landing in a concrete hopper. Employee #1 suffered a contusion on his head and was transported by Los Angeles County paramedics to Harbor General Hospital, where he remained for five days. As his release, he was treated as an outpatient and underwent therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126066943 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |