Accident Summary Nr: 201032729 - Employee's hand injured in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758190 | 02/11/2000 | 5099 | 0 | Vivendi Universal Interactive Publishing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was oiling a chain and sprocket drive that was about 3 ft from the ground on the outer side of a conveyor. He sprayed oil on the moving chain, then used a rag to begin dabbing off the excess oil. The rag became caught in the in-running nip point between the rotating sprocket and the moving chain, puling in his hand. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization. The main causal factors of this accident were that Employee #1 was oiling the machine while it was running, and that he was not using extension tools.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |