Accident Summary Nr: 201032679 - burn - electrical fault in electrical box

Accident Summary Nr: 201032679 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030678210/26/199917310Holly Electric Inc Dba Brea Electric Co

Abstract: On October 25, 1999, an employee of an electrical contractor was assigned to repair a 480-volt, 200-ampere disconnect box. The electric equipment in the box was energized, and the employee was not using personal protective equipment. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc and fire burned the employee. He sustained second- and third-degree burns on his face, chest, arms, and shoulder. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for his burns. On December 8, 1999, the employee died from bilateral confluent acute pneumonia, because of his extensive burns.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120306782 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion