Accident Summary Nr: 201032653 - Employee foot injured when caught in extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757580 | 08/11/1999 | 8211 | 0 | Harbor Christian Center Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor hired by a religious ministry to oversee a project, was climbing a Keller extension ladder, model 5128, serial #068136810, to refocus a newly installed video projector. The ladder had been set up by a church volunteer and was being held at the base by another coworker. Employee #1 ascended and as he approached the area where the two ladder sections overlapped, the upper section started to slip. As the section slid, it disengaged itself from the 8 in. purlin against which it was propped and started telescoping downward as well. Employee #1's foot became caught between a rung of the upper section and a rung of the lower section and was fractured. The ladder had a maximum rating of 300 lb and a maximum extended length of 25 ft. The locking mechanism on the extended ladder was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |