Accident Summary Nr: 201032638 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758125 | 12/30/1999 | 1761 | 0 | A & L Roof Cleanoff Service Inc |
Abstract: On December 21, 1999, Employee #1, a foreman for a roof removal company, was pulling a roofing cutter while walking backward on the roof of a school cafeteria building under construction. He was walking parallel to the edge of the roof, and about 3 ft from the edge, when he stepped off the end and fell 10 ft onto a concrete ramp. He suffered fractures of his two uppermost vertebrae and lacerated a major neural artery to the brain, resulting in stroke-like symptoms. There were no headers or warning lines in the area of the roof from which Employee #1 fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300758125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |