Accident Summary Nr: 201032596 - Employee's toe amputated by falling vehicle door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126069640 | 09/23/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Potential Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 16, 1999, Employee #1 was loading a delivery truck. As he was closing the door, it came off a broken hinge and fell on his right toe, partially amputating it. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for two days. At the time of the accident, he had been working since 1992 for Potential Industries of Wilmington, CA, a waste materials processor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126069640 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |