Accident Summary Nr: 201032570 - Employee injures head in fall from bicycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126066836 | 10/05/1999 | 5171 | 0 | Westway Terminals |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 1, 1999, Employee #1, a terminal operator engaged in shipping and receiving, was riding a 5-year-old bicycle around the Westway Terminal Company's bulk liquid storage facility as part of his job duties. The left pedal broke, causing him to lose his balance and fall. He suffered a contusion on the left side of his forehead and was transported by paramedics to Harbor General Hospital , where he was treated for two days. The bicycle was not in good condition and the manufacturer was not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126066836 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |