Accident Summary Nr: 201032562 - Employee fractures back in fall into manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201032562 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606682810/06/199917310Helix Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 1999, Employee #1 was moving pipes on a fork truck when he fell down an approximately 9 ft deep manhole (electrical vault), fracturing several vertebrae. He was transported to St. Mary's Medical Center in Long Beach, CA, where he was hospitalized for approximately four weeks and then treated as an outpatient. Employee #1, an electrical contractor, worked for Helix Electric, an electrical installation contractor in San Diego, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, MANHOLE, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126066828 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians