Accident Summary Nr: 201032554 - Employee's fingers injured when hand caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126069541 | 08/12/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Murad Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:07 p.m. on June 4, 1999, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Murad, Inc., Carson, CA, was removing parts from a 2 ft wide by 30 ft long canvas-coated conveyor belt. Her right hand became caught between the hand pulley and the running conveyor belt, crushing and fracturing her fingers. She was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where she was treated for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126069541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |