Accident Summary Nr: 201032547 - Employee's finger injured against conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120306584 | 12/16/1999 | 3679 | 0 | Sony Electronics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on November 21, 1999, Employee #1 was attending a UPS conveyor system at the warehouse of a large electronic manufacturer. This large conveyor was used for the packing and distribution of electronic products. The boxes came along a main conveyor and were diverted along the way by mechanical arms to several branch conveyors. Occasionally, boxes became stuck at the intersection of the main and branch lines, and they required rearranging to resume a smooth flow along the branch conveyors. The diverting arms were equipped with a set of two belt-and-pulley drives, and were used to channel the boxes from the main to the branch conveyors. At the time of the accident, a series of boxes had become stuck at an intersection. Employee #1 was working to reorder them when his right hand struck the moving belts of the diverting arm. His little finger contacted the belts and was ground to the bone, with the top joint amputated. He was transported to U. S. Healthworks, then transferred to the Western Hand Center to be treated by a hand specialist. The conveyor was not stopped and locked out before the jam was cleared. In addition, the belt and pulley drives for the diverting arms were not guarded. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120306584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |