Accident Summary Nr: 201032521 - Employee's forearm lacerated by falling metal panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126069657 | 09/24/1999 | 3713 | 0 | Tabc Inc (Toyota) |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 a.m. on July 12, 1999, Employee #1 was pulling paper folders from a file cabinet when an approximately 3 lb metal panel fell from the top of the file cabinet onto his right forearm. He sustained severe lacerations from the sharp edges of the metal panel and was transported to Lakewood Regional Hospital, where he was treated and released four hours later. He was later seen on an outpatient basis. Employee #1 worked full time at TabC, Inc., in Long Beach CA, a manufacturer of auto parts and a subsidiary of TMMNA, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126069657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Inspectors, testers and graders |