Accident Summary Nr: 201032521 - Employee's forearm lacerated by falling metal panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201032521 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606965709/24/199937130Tabc Inc (Toyota)

Abstract: At approximately 2:18 a.m. on July 12, 1999, Employee #1 was pulling paper folders from a file cabinet when an approximately 3 lb metal panel fell from the top of the file cabinet onto his right forearm. He sustained severe lacerations from the sharp edges of the metal panel and was transported to Lakewood Regional Hospital, where he was treated and released four hours later. He was later seen on an outpatient basis. Employee #1 worked full time at TabC, Inc., in Long Beach CA, a manufacturer of auto parts and a subsidiary of TMMNA, Inc.

Keywords: PANEL, OFFICE AREA, FOREARM, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126069657 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Inspectors, testers and graders