Accident Summary Nr: 201032489 - Employee's knee ligaments torn in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201032489 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606967310/26/199917420Metalclad Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 11, 1999, Employee #1, working for an insulation contractor was plugging in an extension cord on the penthouse roof of unit #7 at A.E.S/Southern California Edison's compound. Nearby coworkers were preparing to start insulation on the roof. He ducked to avoid an overhead pipe, lost his balance, and fell approximately 10 ft to 12 ft through an unguarded 6 ft by 10 ft roof opening. Employee #1 sustained torn ligaments in his right knee and was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated and released. He was subsequently rehospitalized for additional treatment.

Keywords: KNEE, TENDON, INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126069673 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.