Accident Summary Nr: 201032471 - Employee's foot amputated by falling concrete rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758067 | 12/15/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Hillside Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on August 28, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping his supervisor, a forklift driver, replace a section of concrete K-rail. The K-rail fell from the forks of the lift truck onto Employee #1's right foot, crushing it. He was transported to the hospital, where part of his foot had to be surgically amputated. Employee #1 had been on the job for approximately one week,
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300758067 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |