Accident Summary Nr: 201032463 - Employee's finger amputated on mill machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120301585 | 12/02/1999 | 3429 | 0 | Fairchild Fasteners |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a single mill machine, returned from a break and began to use a rag to clean the equipment. She forgot the mill was still energized, and one of her fingers became caught and was amputated. F
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120301585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |