Accident Summary Nr: 201032455 - Employee blinded by sheet metal in deburring operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757887 | 10/07/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Kairak Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working in the sheet metal department of a manufacturer of refrigeration equipment, was deburring the long sides of an inner hole on a 13 in. by 8 in. control panel cover made of 20-gauge sheet metal. He was using the left wheel of a Cincinnati buffing machine, HV type 303-201, model 102, serial #248 3 67, running at 1,800 rpm. A coworker was using the right wheel. The 8 by 2 by 3 EXL deburring wheel, serial #95FN, was operating at 4,500 rpm. Employee #1 was standing directly in front of the buffing machine, holding the piece with his two gloved hands, when the metal piece caught the wheel, kicked to the right, and struck him in the face. He was still holding the piece as it cut across his right eyebrow and into his eyelid. Ninety stitches were required to close his lacerations and he lost his sight in his right eye. The point of operation on the buffing wheel was not guarded. The employer was cited for an accident-related, high severity, violation of T8CCR 4184(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757887 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |