Accident Summary Nr: 201032448 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120306592 | 12/17/1999 | 3643 | 0 | Alflex Corp |
Abstract: A production worker was performing electrical tests on coils of armored aluminum electric cables at a large cable manufacturing plant. The employee was working at a dielectric check station, testing the cables for faults with a dielectric tester set at 1500 volts and 0.2 amperes. After the test, the she lifted the lid to the tester, which should have deenergized the test leads. While the employee was unclipping the conductors from the high voltage line, she received an electric shock. One interlock switch had been bypassed--a piece of cardboard had been inserted between the switch and its plunger, causing the tester to remain energized. Additionally, the insulation on the clip was not adequate for use at the test voltage. The injured employee was treated at a hospital for a 3-millimeter, round third-degree burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120306592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Production testers |