Accident Summary Nr: 201032372 - Employee's head lacerated by falling rack support
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300758000 | 11/18/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Excel Logistics |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 1, 1999, Employee #1, age 20, was working as a temporary at a packaging and warehouse company. He was removing a horizontal support ribbon from an empty pallet rack when he was struck on the head by a small supporting bar that had become dislodged from above. Employee #1 suffered a head laceration, for which he was hospitalized. His supervisor had emptied the pallet rack just prior to the accident. The supporting bars ran between the horizontal support ribbons to prevent small, improperly placed pallets from falling through. The bars rested on recessed ledges in the support ribbons, and each end of the small support bars was supposed to be anchored to the ribbon by a fastener. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of head protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300758000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |