Accident Summary Nr: 201032356 - Employee's leg fractured in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120303417 | 09/08/1999 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on August 24, 1999, Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck at the dock area of a parcel service company. She was leaving the vehicle from the rear door and was approaching the step on the chassis walk when she slipped on some hydraulic fluid and fell 4 ft to the pavement. She suffered a fractured leg and was taken to La Palma (CA) Intercommunity Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120303417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |