Accident Summary Nr: 201032299 - Employee's ring finger amputated in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120301718 | 09/24/1999 | 3965 | 0 | Alcoa, Dba, Huck Fasteners |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 8, 1999, Employee #1 was in the machine shop using a Cincinnati centerless grinder, model 40-859, serial #2M2H1HV-103, to produce Hilit size 6 screws. Employee #1's swing shift ended at 1:15 a.m., and she was starting to clean up and shut down. She was extending her right hand toward the feed wheel to pick up miscellaneous scattered screws when her ring finger became caught in the moving feed wheel slot. The top two joints were amputated by a steel wire mesh deflector that had been jury-rigged by a coworker. Employee #1 was taken to Harbor UCLA Hospital for treatment. The machine had not been stopped and the power source deenergized before cleaning was begun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120301718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |