Accident Summary Nr: 201032265 - Employee's leg crushed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757713 | 08/18/1999 | 4491 | 0 | Centennial Stevedoring Services |
Abstract: On May 7, 1999, Employee #1, a hatch clerk at a marine terminal, was standing behind the chassis of a truck with a 20 ft container on it. She was facing away from the truck when the driver backed up to position the container under a crane. Employee #1 was run over by the UTR's right rear tires and she suffered crushing injuries to her lower right leg, for which she was hospitalized. The traffic lanes were separated by pedestrian zones marked by painted diagonal lines. The container and the UTR towing it were not in the pedestrian area when the accident occurred. The UTR had a functioning back-up alarm and air horn. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stevedores |