Accident Summary Nr: 201032257 - Employee injured in truck collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120302310 | 07/30/1999 | 4491 | 0 | American President Lines |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 27, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the container yard area. The coworker was driving UTR #239 with a 40 ft loaded container, traveling west from C15 to B15. Employee #1 was driving UTR #245, traveling south between rows B and C. The coworker was some distance through an intersection when his vehicle was struck near the right front wheel by Employee #1. The impact forced back the front axle, and the right-side diesel fuel tank separated from a hose connected to the undamaged tank on the left side. Employee #1 was ejected 20 ft from his cab and sustained acute blunt head, chest, and abdominal trauma, including multiple fractures. The impact also forced the container to swing 90 degrees to its left and travel sideways between rows B15 and B16. UTR #239 then struck a container in B16, five spaces in from the intersection. Due to the sudden stop, the chassis swerved and the container fell off, landing on its left side. The coworker was able to escape his vehicle through a shattered window and radio for help. He then saw that UTR #245 was rolling toward Employee #1, who was lying face down and unconscious on the asphalt, and ran over and stopped the vehicle. Diesel fuel was draining from the tanks of UTR #239 toward Employee #1, and a gearman used bags of absorbent to check the flow. At approximately 6:30 p.m., Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary's Hospital. The coworker was taken to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital, where he was treated for scratches on his left arm and face. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had not yet reported to the foreman for his duties of the day. The intersection where the accident occurred had STOP signs on the pavement, but traffic rules were not observed by the UTR drivers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120302310 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |