Accident Summary Nr: 201032240 - Employee injured when run over by trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120302377 | 08/18/1999 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on July 14, 1999, Employee #1, a marine clerk, and a crane operator were working near transtainer crane #19 when a truck driver pulled his unloaded chassis into the assigned spot near the transtainer. As was standard procedure, the truck driver gave his ticket to Employee #1, who located the appropriate transtainer and communicated this information to the crane operator. Employee #1 wrote the container number on the truck chassis, then hand-signaled the crane operator for the proper radio channel they were using to communicate directly. At the time, he was standing on one side of the chassis, between the two sets of wheels. As soon as he signaled the crane operator, the truck driver began to pull away. As he drove off, Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and the rear set of wheels rolled over his body. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to both feet, severe tissue damage, a fractured shoulder, fractured ribs, and punctured lungs. Suitable traffic rules had not been identified, established, or used as to when, under what circumstances, and what kind of signals an outside truck driver should have before driving away from the transtainer area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120302377 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders |