Accident Summary Nr: 201032224 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk or conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120302138 | 06/09/1999 | 2819 | 0 | H J Baker Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on April 14, 1999, Employee #1, a night shift lead man for H. J. Baker Brothers, Inc., in Wilmington, CA, was on a 50 ft high catwalk, engaged in clean-up activities. A 7-HP motor was mounted on the catwalk for a conveyor belt that ran between the elevated walkway and the ground. Employee #1 fell either from the catwalk or from the belt conveyor and suffered multiple fractures. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he remained for four days. Following his release, he was treated on an outpatient basis. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120302138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |