Accident Summary Nr: 201032224 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk or conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201032224 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030213806/09/199928190H J Baker Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on April 14, 1999, Employee #1, a night shift lead man for H. J. Baker Brothers, Inc., in Wilmington, CA, was on a 50 ft high catwalk, engaged in clean-up activities. A 7-HP motor was mounted on the catwalk for a conveyor belt that ran between the elevated walkway and the ground. Employee #1 fell either from the catwalk or from the belt conveyor and suffered multiple fractures. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he remained for four days. Following his release, he was treated on an outpatient basis. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CLEANING, CONVEYOR, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120302138 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers