Accident Summary Nr: 201032208 - Employee burned when boiling water spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120302393 | 08/24/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Pizza Hut |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 21, 1999, Employee #1, a 19-year-old cook for Pizza Hut, was working in the kitchen near the oven and a 32 in. wide by 54 in. high steel shelf containing supplies and an electric stove. On the stove was a container of boiling water. Employee #1 was standing on the west end of the shelf/oven when he knelt down to reach some lids that were on a lower shelf. As he stood up, his body bumped against the stove leg/stand. Employee #1 he tried to manually steady the unit but the container of boiling water fell on his right upper arm and the right side of his upper body, below the shoulder. He sustained severe burns and was aided by a coworker who was nearby. Employee #1 was transported to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital, and then transferred to Martin Luther Hospital in Anaheim, CA. Approximately 40 days after the accident, his wounds have healed but he had considerable scarring, some of it permanent. The aisle space in which Employee #1 was working was only 16 in. wide and was inadequate to maneuver safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120302393 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |