Accident Summary Nr: 201032182 - Employee killed when crushed by plunger on crane catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757739 | 08/20/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Co & Hanjin Terminal |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a crane maintenance company, was at a shipping terminal, sloshing (oiling) the newly installed wire ropes of a double cantilevered rail gantry crane, serial #2191, company crane #6. The crane was equipped with a trolley that ran in a north/south (land)/water) orientation. In addition to the operator's cab, the trolley had an upper structure called a trolley support cab that carried the hoisting mechanisms, including the sieves. Oiling of most of the wire ropes was done from the catwalk of the support cab. As the trolley support cab traveled northward, a 25 ft plunger extending inward from the north girder support entered the catwalk approximately 4 ft from the end and 4 in. above its top rail. Employee #1 was standing in this location and he was crushed between the plunger and the top rail of the catwalk. He died of severe head and chest trauma. The cause of the accident was the lack of methods or means to protect workers due to the movement of machinery or equipment while conducting service operations. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757739 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |