Accident Summary Nr: 201032091 - Employee's fingertip amputated in capping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757036 | 12/10/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Pentel Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on November 9, 1998, Employee #1 was operating an automatic capping machine, a custom-built machine that fed, oriented, and assembled RSVP pen caps and colored balls into a complete cap assembly. She was monitoring part levels in the hoppers when one of the caps became jammed. She pushed the cycle STOP button and picked up the jammed cap with her left hand just as the plunger moved downward. The plunger caught her left middle finger, fracturing it and severing the finger pad. She was taken to Manhattan Medical and then referred to an orthopedic specialist. The causal factors of this accident were (1) failure to deenergize, lock out, or mechanically block the machine before clearing the jam; and (2) failure to use an extension tool to retrieve the jammed part. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |