Accident Summary Nr: 201032083 - Employee impaled on rebar in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201032083 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075693911/09/199817910Fontana Steel Inc

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on November 19, 1998, Employee #1, a steel worker, was erecting a rebar wall to serve as a foundation for a cement structure at the site of renovations to the 17th Street dumping station in Long Beach, CA. The structure would serve as a holding area where water from the streets could be collected and then pumped into the river. Employee #1 was on a 10 ft high scaffold, tying horizontal and vertical rebar together when he reached out to grab a template, lost his footing, and fell. He landed on his feet but the force caused him to lose his balance and fall backward onto some 21 in. long #5 dowels. Employee #1 became impaled on these dowels through his right thigh and armpit. He was taken to St. Mary's Medical Center, where he was treated for puncture injuries and released six days later. The causal factors of the accident were (1) the unprotected rebar; and (2) the employee failing to use a safety belt. The employer was cited for a violations of T8CCR 1712(c)(2) and T8CCR 1712(e).

Keywords: REBAR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300756939 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)