Accident Summary Nr: 201032067 - Employee's finger amputated on jointer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201032067 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075732503/25/199924340Rogelio Tinoco Dba Cabinets Tinoco

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 14, 1999, Employee #1, who worked at a wood shop that manufactured household furniture, was making the top of a nine-drawer pine dresser. He was standing in front of a Craftsman 6110 jointer/planer, model #113.206933, serial #7828-R0202, and to the right of the cutting head. Employee #1 was holding a piece of wood with his right hand and using his left hand to push it against the fence when his left hand slipped. It struck the cutting head of the jointer, amputating his index finger to the second joint. The employer and a coworker brought Employee #1 to Martin Luther King Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 4311(b), because the jointer was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300757325 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers