Accident Summary Nr: 201031986 - Employee's hip fractured in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757267 | 03/09/1999 | 8093 | 0 | Beach Cities Ambulatory Care Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, an unpaid volunteer at an outpatient clinic, was in a 19 in. by 40 in. storage cabinet area, getting a cleaning agent. When she turned around to leave, her left foot became caught on the base of a five-legged chair stored behind her. The chair's feet occupied a space of approximately 20 in. by 22 in., leaving her only 18 in. through which to exit. She fell, fracturing her right hip. The storage area that Employee #1 had entered did not have adequate walkway clearance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757267 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |