Accident Summary Nr: 201031929 - Employee's pelvis fractured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300757176 | 01/14/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Brutoco Engineering & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 22, 1998, Employee #1 was working from the cap of some false work at a height of 21 ft 2 in. After hooking up a 12 in. by 12 in. by 15 ft long wood stringer, he signaled to the crane operator to hoist it up so that it could be placed on the cap at the desired position. As Employee #1 turned, the stringer hit him on his right leg. He tried to hold onto the end of the stringer, but after a few seconds he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, right ankle, and right wrist. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness, but he was not tied to a lanyard or safety line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300757176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |