Accident Summary Nr: 201031895 - Employee injured in fall from transhead ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300757119 | 01/21/1999 | 4231 | 0 | Southern Counties Express |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract worker for a pick-up, delivery, and storage service, was transferring cargo from one truck bed directly onto another, a procedure called transheading. In this procedure, a 1 in. thick by 5 ft wide steel plate with toeboards along its length was used as a ramp between the trucks. Employee #1 had already stepped on the ramp when the cartons on the cart he was pushing fell. He tried to prevent their movement, and in so doing, fell 52 in. from the ramp onto the ground. He suffered multiple sprains, strains, and contusions, but did not require hospitalization. The ramp between the trucks did not have a guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300757119 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |