Accident Summary Nr: 201031879 - Employee's hand lacerated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120303565 | 01/21/1999 | 1711 | 0 | M Industrial Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 12, 1998, Employee #1, age 19 , was using a large, heavy, portable electric bandsaw to cut the 2 in. square steel brackets of a large converter at a refinery. He was cutting the brackets with his left hand while holding them with his right when he fractured and severely lacerated his right hand and ring finger. Employee #1 should have used both hands to operate the saw because it inherently required the use of two hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120303565 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |