Accident Summary Nr: 201031861 - electric shock - contact with undergrd line thru ground rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120302930 | 12/01/1998 | 1731 | 0 | California Communication |
Abstract: A communications worker was installing a grounding rod near an existing 16-kilovolt underground power line. The approximate location of the power line had been marked on the sidewalk. The employee was pushing a 2.4-meter length of 9.5-millimenter-diameter copper-coated rod into the ground. The rod was part of the grounding system for an underground communication line. The power line was buried 1.5 meters beneath the ground directly under the rod's position. Apparently, the rod pierced the power line, and the employee received an electric shock and burns to his hands, head, shoulder, and legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120302930 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |