Accident Summary Nr: 201031838 - Employee's finger amputated in fall while installing lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120298294 | 02/05/1999 | 3728 | 0 | Moog Inc (Aircraft Group) |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 20, 1998, Employee #1, of the Moog, Inc., aircraft group, was engaged in a week-long installation process. At the time of the accident, he was helping to remove a ball-screw control head used on a VTC-5 Kingsbury turret lathe. He was on the lowest rung of a 4 ft stepladder at the backside of the lathe, guiding the ball-screw control while a Kingsbury technician was on the top side of the lathe, hoisting the ball-screw upward by hand. Without warning, the ball-screw slipped from the technician's hand and Employee #1 fell from the bottom rung of the ladder, crushing and amputating his right little finger below the last joint. He was transported by a coworker to the Little Company of Mary Outpatient Care Station, where he was treated and released approximately one hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120298294 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |