Accident Summary Nr: 201031838 - Employee's finger amputated in fall while installing lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201031838 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029829402/05/199937280Moog Inc (Aircraft Group)

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 20, 1998, Employee #1, of the Moog, Inc., aircraft group, was engaged in a week-long installation process. At the time of the accident, he was helping to remove a ball-screw control head used on a VTC-5 Kingsbury turret lathe. He was on the lowest rung of a 4 ft stepladder at the backside of the lathe, guiding the ball-screw control while a Kingsbury technician was on the top side of the lathe, hoisting the ball-screw upward by hand. Without warning, the ball-screw slipped from the technician's hand and Employee #1 fell from the bottom rung of the ladder, crushing and amputating his right little finger below the last joint. He was transported by a coworker to the Little Company of Mary Outpatient Care Station, where he was treated and released approximately one hour later.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, FINGER, STEPLADDER, CAUGHT BY, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120298294 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported